Project/Area Number |
15KT0148
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 特設分野 |
Research Field |
Constructive Systems Biology
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2018) Waseda University (2016-2017) Tokyo Institute of Technology (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Ayukawa Shotaro 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 産総研特別研究員 (70645845)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
木賀 大介 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (30376587)
Research Collaborator |
CHIBA Kou
YAMAOKA Tomohiro
Project Period (FY) |
2015-07-10 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 人工遺伝子回路 / 合成生物学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In synthetic biology, synthetic gene circuits that are constructed by assembling several genetic sequences are used to control cellular behaviors as desired. A purpose of this research is to develop a method to apply this synthetic biological strategy, which is a combination of mathematical modeling and biological experiments, to construct useful gene circuits in mammalian cells. For this purpose, we tried to construct a synthetic gene circuit in which diversification ratio of cellular types are controllable based on mathematical models by assembling multiple gene circuits. Even though the gene circuit with desired functions was not realized, we could design the necessary elements for the system, inspected the validity of the system, and deepen the understanding about the future problems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
合成生物学では、数値シミュレーションを用いて有用な生命システムを効率的に設計、構築するという手法が用いられる。この手法は、微生物ではすでに多くの成果が得られており方法論もある程度確立されていたが、動物細胞では難しいというのが現状であった。そこで、本研究では動物細胞に対してこうした手法を活用するためのシステム論を確立することを目的とした。こうした動物細胞における合成生物学的手法が確立は、再生医療などへの応用につながると期待される。結果的に、本研究ではシステムの完成形の実装には至らなかったものの、必要な要素の検証やモデルの妥当性の確認を行い、今後の課題についての理解を深めることは出来たといえる。