Self-organization of chromosome territories within the cell nucleus with regard to chromosome evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KT0149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Constructive Systems Biology
Research InstitutionThe Graduate University for Advanced Studies
Principal Investigator
Tanabe Hideyuki  総合研究大学院大学, 先導科学研究科, 准教授 (50261178)
Project Period (FY) 2015-07-10 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords染色体テリトリー / 染色体 / FISH法 / 3D-FISH法 / 核内配置 / テナガザル科 / 自己組織化 / 核型進化 / 転座切断点 / 霊長類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Individual chromosomes are occupied as chromosome territories (CTs) within the cell nucleus. How are CTs spatially localized? To explore this question, I focused on the gibbons showing the highest speed of karyotypic evolution in mammals, which have over 90 evolutionary conserved breakpoints (ECBs) between human and gibbons. Spatial radial arrangement of ECBs was analyzed by 3D-FISH technique onto the human and agile gibbon cell nuclei. In a case where ECBs are randomly and uniformly distributed in the nuclear space, it can be called as self-organization, random distribution model, whereas in cases where remarkable translocation occurs in a specific radial zone, it can be called a control factor induction model. Based on the results, I concluded that the former“self-organization, random distribution model”could be applied. Several data of radial distribution of repetitive sequences suggested radial arrangements have reflected the different distributed number of repetitive elements.