Morphogenesis of endoplasmic reticulum through self-organization in plant cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KT0151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Constructive Systems Biology
Research InstitutionKonan University (2016-2017)
Kyoto University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Haruko Ueda  甲南大学, 理工学部, 特任研究准教授 (90402776)
Project Period (FY) 2015-07-10 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords小胞体 / シロイヌナズナ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The endoplasmic reticulum (ER) is a membrane-enclosed organelle in eukaryotes. The ER develops a continuous network composed of interconnected membrane tubules and flat cisternae called ER sheets in the cell periphery. The network structure is widely conserved in eukaryotes. The multifunctionality of the ER is thought to be closely related to its morphology. However, the mechanism of the ER morphogenesis in plant cells are largely unknown. In this study, we identified two ER membrane protein families, which are required for the ER morphogenesis in plant cells.