Elucidation of identity of cell membranes by sythetic biological approaches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KT0152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Constructive Systems Biology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ikenouchi Junichi  九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (10500051)
Project Period (FY) 2015-07-10 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリポソーム / エレクトロポレーション / 細胞膜 / 膜タンパク質 / 細胞質 / 細胞質流動性 / ブレブ / 細胞小器官 / 細胞膜脂質 / 細胞内導入 / 細胞融合 / 細胞・組織 / 脂質 / PI(4,5)P2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various lipids and membrane are assumed as candidates for molecules that define the identity of cell membranes such as plasma membrane and organelles. However, it is difficult to determine the minimal combination of lipids and membrane proteins which define specific cell membrane by conventional cell biological approaches. Therefore, we tried to establish a method to introduce liposomes and proteins into cells in this research project. As a result, we established a method to introduce liposome and protein complex encapsulated in giant liposomes into cells by fusing cells with giant liposomes by electroporation.