Exploring of the principle of epithelial tubulogenesis by intra- and extracellular small molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KT0154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Constructive Systems Biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI MAKOTO  基礎生物学研究所, 形態形成研究部門, 助教 (10533193)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Ueno Naoto  基礎生物学研究所, 形態形成研究部門, 教授 (40221105)
KOYAMA Hiroshi  基礎生物学研究所, 初期発生研究部門, 助教 (10530462)
KATO Kagayaki  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構, 新分野創成センター, 特任助教 (30391915)
Research Collaborator YASUE Naoko
Project Period (FY) 2015-07-10 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsカルシウムイオン / 神経管形成 / 頂端収縮 / アフリカツメガエル / 光操作 / ツメガエル / 細胞外ATP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we explored the function of intracellular calcium ions in epithelial morphogenesis by using the neural tube closure of the African clawed frog as a model. As a result, we developed the technique that induces one of the cellular movements necessary for epithelial sheet deformation, called apical constriction, and revealed the molecular mechanism of it. Moreover, we proposed the mechanical basis by which the synchrony of the apical constriction affects the efficiency of tissue deformation. The results of this study are expected to contribute to the understanding of the principle of morphogenesis of various epithelial organs as well as the neural tube.