Comprehensive Study on Structure and Change of Social Stratification System in Contemporary Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16001001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Humanities and Social Sciences
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATO Yoshimichi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Arts and Letters, Professor (90196288)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Hiroyuki  Osaka University, Graduate School of Human Sciences, Professor (60135647)
SAITO Yuriko  Hosei University, Faculty of Social Sciences, Professor (80278879)
MISUMI Kazuo  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Social and Cultural Studies, Professor (80190627)
ISHIDA Hiroshi  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Social Science, Professor (40272504)
尾嶋 史章  同志社大学, 社会学部, 教授 (30177224)
中尾 啓子  首都大学東京, 都市教養学部, 教授 (10274995)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSocial stratification / Social mobility / Labor market / Fluidity / Disparity / Immobilization of social stratification / 国際比較
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project is to develop new theories on social stratification and social mobility that explain two social phenomena that seem to be contradictory to each other : The fluidization and the immobilization of social stratification. For this purpose we conducted five social surveys for data collection as well as developing theories with which to analyze the data. Surveys in Japan, Korea, and Taiwan were conducted in 2005 with similar questionnaires. A mail survey and a website survey targeting the youth, who have been strongly influenced by the fluidization in the labor market, were conducted in 2007. The results of the analyses of the data collected in these surveys are published in fifteen volumes of the report to the Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology. In addition to publication in the report, project members presented papers at academic conferences and published papers and books.
We studied social stratification and social mobility from various perspectives because this project is an integrated project on this topic. Thus not all the results of the project can be presented in this abstract, but the following findings are representative of the results. 1) The increasing closure of intergenerational mobility of upper white-collar employees, which was argued by Toshiki Sato, is not the case in 2005. 2) Less-educated people and women are more likely to become non-regular workers than well-educated people and men. 3) Income disparity between regular and non-regular workers is large, but we need more detailed analysis to judge whether the disparity has become larger or not.
It is particularly worth noting that this project is the first full-blown comparative study of social stratification and social mobility in East Asia. Some of the results of this comparative study are published in the thirteenth volume of the report titled Dynamics of Social Stratification in East Asia.