Laser spectroscopic study on hydrogen-bon-network structures of water-solvated clusters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16002006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku Uniersity
Principal Investigator
MIKAMI Naohiko  Tohoku University, Emeritus Professor, 名誉教授 (70004447)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Asuka  Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (50218963)
MAEYAMA Toshihiko  Graduate School of Science, Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (20250673)
MATSUDA Yoshiyuki  Graduate School of Science, Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (70400223)
石川 春樹  神戸大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教授 (80261551)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsLaser spectroscopy / Hydrogen-bond network structures / Water clusters / Vibratinal spectroscopic methods / Size-selected vibrational spectroscopy / Di-hydrogen bonding / Water / Methanol mixed clusters / Ammonia clusters / 分子クラスター構造 / 水和ネットワーク構造 / 質量選別レーザー分光法 / 水 / 水・アルコール混合系 / 水素結合 / 質量選別クラスター赤外分光 / アルコールクラスター / 水和クラスター / 赤外レーザー分光 / 分子線レーザー分光
Research Abstract
In this project, we have been intended to develop a new experimental setup for laser spectroscopic investigation of size-selected hydrogen-bonded clusters, and have been aiming for the molecular-level investigation on structures of water-solvated systems. In this year, we have mostly performed the followings:
1. Instrumental Development : We have established a new instrument for IR dissociation spectroscopy combined with a tandem Q-pole mass analyzer with an Octapole ion guide. The instrument allows us to size-selected spectroscopy of cluster species with mass size of 2000 amu. We also have developed another new spectroscopic method involving laser double resonance techniques combined with IR and the vacuum ultraviolet light. This allows us to perform spectroscopic investigation of cluster structure of fundamental chemical compounds, such as NH_3.
2. Studies on Hydrogen-Bond-Network Structures : By using the new tandem mass analyzer, we have performed the size-selected IR spectroscopy on … More the hydrogen-bonding network structures of protonated water clusters with the size upto 100-mer. The results represent that the characteristic spectral feature continues even at 100-mer, exhibiting the network structure characterized by the proton core in the clusters. The resulthas been published in an international journal, as a communication paper. Also the spectroscopic studies on network formations of the water/methanol mixture systems have been performed and the results have been published. By using IR-VUV double resonance spectroscopic method, we have investigated cluster structures of non-protonated NH3 as well as the neutrals, which is the first spectroscopic investigation of the species, so that the result has been published as a letter paper.
3. Spectroscopic Investigations on Novel and/or Extremely Week Hydrogen Bonded Systems : We have found a novel hydrogen-bonded clusters involving a compound with a Si-H group for the first time, and the IR spectroscopic investigation combined with theoretical calculations has revealed the clusters are really formed by the di-hydrogen bond, which is known to occur between two hydrogen sites. The result has been published in an international journal. Less