Creation of a New Research Area on Metallomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16002009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HARAGUCHI Hiroki  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70114618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMORI Eiji  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (30291412)
HASEGAWA Takuya  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (50377800)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsmetallomics / essential trace elements / cell / metalloenzvme / all-element analysis / speciation / cell microcosm / cell microcosm opinion / 拡張元素普存説
Research Abstract
In order to promote the new research field of "metallomics", which was proposed by Haraguchi (Representative of the present project), the following research items have been investigated; (1) All elements analysis of one biological cell (salmon egg cell), (2) Chemical speciation of bio elements, (3) Application to health and environmental science. (1): All elements (78 stable isotope elements which can be conventionally treated in the standard laboratories) in salmon egg cell have been determined or detected for the first time. (2): A new separation column which is a pbosphatidylcholine-coated ODS (octadecyl silica)column was developed, and its separation characteristics was examined in order to elucidate the mechanism of chemotherapy of anemia with arsenite (AS_2O_3). As a result, the separation of arsenic compounds in blood serum became possible using this new column, which was impossible by the standard ODS column or bile acid-coated ODS column. Therefore, the present new column was … More applied to chemical speciation of arsenic compounds in blood serum, which was collected from the anemia patient treated with arsenite, and it was hind that arsenite was converted to organoarsenic compounds such as monomethyl arsenite and dimethyl arsenate. This fact suggests that chemical transformation of arsenite to organoarsenic compounds is essential for the anti-tumor effect of arsenite on anemia treatment. In addition, organic monolith column was developed to perform rapid and multi-component analysis of proteins, and the on-line and off-line detections of metalloproteins were examined with ICP-MS (inductively coupled plasma mass spectrometry) and MALDI-TOFMS, respectively.
(3): The multielement analysis and kinetic behaviors of air born particulates in urban atmosphere, and the multielement analysis of Lake Baikal water and the dissolved states of the elements in natural waters were carried out as the environmental study.
In last three years, metallomics have received great attention as the new and important scientific field in the world, and then Haraguchi is preparing as the chairman of the Organizing Committee the International Symposium on Metallomics 2007 as the first international symposium of metallomics, which will be held in Nagoya for November 28-December 1, 2007. Less