Molecular base of the defenses against infection by IgM and IgA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16017215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SHIBUYA Akira  University of Tsukuba, Professor, 人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (80216027)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONDA shin-ichiro  University of Tsukuba, Lecturer, 人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (60360640)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsIgM / IgA Fccdat / Fcα / μR / Marginal zone B cell / follicular dendritic cell / CXCL13 / Fc(alpha) / (mu)receptor / 液性免疫 / 抗体 / 自然免疫 / 獲得免疫 / 感染症
Research Abstract
IgM plays pivotal role in innate immunity by initiating classical complement cascade. Recently, an novel Fc receptor for IgM and IgA, Fcα/μR, was finaly cloned, but its involvement in IgM-mediated immunity was unclear. Here, we show that marginal zone B (MZB) cells and follicular dendritic cells (FDC) preferentially express Fcα/μR. In Fcα/μR-deficient mice, although GC formation against TD antigen was normal, that against TI antigen was enhanced, in which both B cells and FDC were involved. Formation of antigen-IgM complex decreased BCR-mediated activation and complement dependent antigen deposition of B cells via IgM-Fcα/μR interaction. Fcα/μR-deficient mice showed enhanced antigen retention by MZB cells and FDC, and CXCL13 expression in lymphoid organ in response to TI antigen. Moreover, TI antigen induced GC formation in Fcα/μR-deficient mice result in the affinity maturation of IgG3. Abrogation of complement pathway completely attenuated these phenotypes. Collectively, Fcα/μR may exert fine-tuning mechanism of IgM-mediated immune responses against TI antigens by interacting with the complement cascades.