Involvement of semaphorins in host defence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16017253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KUMANOGOH Atsushi  Osaka University, Research Institute for Microbial Diseases, Professor, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (10294125)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSemaphorins / host defence / Sema4D / Sema4A / Th1反応 / Th2反応 / 免疫応答 / 樹状細胞 / Sema4G / Th1 / Th2
Research Abstract
The semaphorin family contains soluble and membrane-bound proteins originally identified as axonal guidance cues functioning during neuronal development. Emerging evidence suggests that a subset of semaphorins, called "immune semaphorins", function in the immune system. The class IV semaphorins Sema4D/CD100 and Sema4A utilize CD72 and Tim-2, respectively, as receptors during immune responses ; these receptors comprise a distinct set from those utilized in the nervous system. Here we investigated the functions of these molecules in host immune responses. For instance, treatment of DC with Sema4D proteins enhanced antigen specific T-cell responses. Also our in vivo studies using Sema4A-deficient mice showed its critical roles in Th1/Th2 regulation in host immune responses against pathogens including bacteria and parasites. Collectively, these findings reveal the crucial roles of semaphorins in the immune system.