Biosyrdiesis of iron-sulfur proteins in Enlanoeba histotyrica
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16017302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionGunma University (2005)
Kyoto Pharmaceutical University (2004)
Principal Investigator
NOZAKI Tomoyoshi (2005)  Gunma Univer, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (60198588)
木曽 良明  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40089107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ALI Vahab  Gunma University, Graduate School of Medicine, Research Associate, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (20400757)
TAKAHASHI Yasuhiro  Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 講師 (10154874)
木村 徹  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 助手 (70204980)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsEntamoeba histolytica / Parasitism / Electron transport / Iron sulfur cluster / Antioxidation / Enemy metabolism / 酵素阻害剤 / アスパラギン酸プロテアーゼ / HIVプロテアーゼ / マラリア / 基質遷移状態 / プラスメプシン / ドラッグデザイン / AIDS / 基質遷移状態誘導体
Research Abstract
Iron clusters are well conserved among all living organisms, and play a pivotal role in respiration, electron transport, redox, and nitrogen tetion. In this study, we aimed at molecular characterization of iron sulfur biosynthesis in Entamoeba histolytica, and understanding of its role in parasitism and pathogenesis. We also aimed at obtaining a Mole view of cysteine and serine biosynthesis in the parasite. Iron-sulfur biosynthesis is known to be catalyzed by one or more of three independent pathways : NIF, ISC, and SUF, depending upon organisms. E histolytica exclusively possesses components for the NIF pathway, namely the catalytic component NifS and the scaffold component NifU. The presence of the NIF system in eukaryotes is unprecedented. We showed that the amebic NIF system is capable of all kinds of iron sulfur dusters, functionally replace the function of ISC and SUF in a heterologous organism, and function only under anaerobic conditions. We also showed the NIF system is localized to the cytosol, which is in good contrast to ISC and SUF, localized to the mitochondria and chloroplast, respectively. We also showed that E. histolytica possesses two pathways for serine metabolism, namely phosphorylated and non-phosphorylated pathways, which seems to be involved in biosynthesis aid gluconeogenesis, respectively. The presence of both the serine pathways is unique to this organism among parasitic protists. The present study should help our understanding of physiological importance of iron duster biosynthesis and serine/cysteine metaboism in parasitic organisms.