Latent and lytic replication of Epstein-Barr virus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16017322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center
Principal Investigator
TSURUMI Tatsuya  Aichi Cancer Center, Division of Virology, Chief, 腫瘍ウイルス学部, 部長 (90172072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DAIKOKU Tohru  Aichi Cancer Center, Division of Virology, Senior Researcher, 腫瘍ウイルス学部, 主任研究員 (80291409)
ISOMURA Hiroki  Aichi Cancer Center, Division of Virology, Senior Researcher, 腫瘍ウイルス学部, 主任研究員 (20294415)
SHIRATA Noriko  Aichi Cancer Center, Division of Virology, Research Resident, 腫瘍ウイルス学部, リサーチレジデント (90416165)
IWAHORI Satoko  Aichi Cancer Center, Division of Virology, Research Resident, 腫瘍ウイルス学部, リサーチレジデント (80416164)
菅谷 豊  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 腫瘍ウイルス学部, リサーチレジデント
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsEpsyein-Barr virus / MCM / phosphorylation / protein kinase / chromosomal DNA replication / lytic infection / helicase / Epstein-Barr virus / ATM / DNA複製 / p53 / RB / DNAチェックポイント
Research Abstract
Induction of Epstein-Barr virus lytic replication from latent state blocks cell cycle progression and induces ATM DNA damage checkpoint signaling. Phosphorylated ATM and MRN complex are clustered to the sites of viral genome synthesis in nuclei. Here we report that the 32 kDa subunit of replication protein A (RPA) is extensively phosphorylated when lytic replication was induced. Although the total levels of the RPA proved constant throughout the lytic infection, the levels of DNA-bound form increased as lytic infection proceeded. The phosphorylated RPA was recruited and retained in viral replication compartments as well as phosphorylated ATM. The phosphorylation sites on RPA-32 were accorded with those by ATM and DNAPK that were activated during EBV lytic infection. Since hyper-phosphorylation of RPA32 in response to DNA damage causes a change in RPA conformation that down-regulates activity in DNA replication but participates in DNA repair process. Collectively, the EBV lytic program might actively inhibit chromosomal DNA replication through phosphorylation of RPA32 and allows hyperphosphorylated RPA to be involved in recombination and/or repair of viral DNA genome in the viral replication compartments.