AEROSOL/CLOUD REMOTE SENSING USING POLARIZATION INFORMATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16030212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
MUKAI Sonoyo  Kinki University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (00097411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Yasuhiko  Kobe University, Graduate School of Natural Science, Researcher, 自然科学研究科, COE研究員 (30372650)
MIZOBUCHI Shoji  Kinki University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Lecturer, 理工学部, 講師 (30340756)
NAKAGUCHI Yuzuru  Kinki University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (30188916)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsaerosol / polarization / remote sensing / radiation budget / ADEOS / POLDER / ground radiometry / 大気放射観測 / 対流圏エアロゾル / 都市城大気 / SPM / みらい研究航海 / 大気汚染物質 / 黄砂 / 東アジア
Research Abstract
Japanese observing satellite, called ADEOS (Advanced Earth Observing Satellite), carried POLDER (Polarization and Directionality of Earth Reflectance) and operated from November in 1996 to June in 1997. The successor ADEOS-2/POLDER worked from April to the end of October in 2003. This work shows that polarization information given by POLDER is useful to retrieve aerosols, especially over the land. Our retrieval algorithm for aerosols is based on the light scattering behavior of the atmospheric particles in the visible and near infrared wavelengths. The retrieved results are validated with ground based sun photometry.
It is found from comparison between aerosol products derived from POLDER and POLDER-2 that aerosol loading increases from 1997 to 2003 over the East Asia. Furthermore, combination use of POLDER and GLI looks promising to improve the aerosol retrieval.