CLOUD-AEROSOL INTERACTION AND ITS INFLUENCES ON THE SURFACE RADIATION BUDGETS IN EAST ASIA.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16030215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionRESEARCH INSTITUTE FOR HUMANITY AND NATURE
Principal Investigator
HAYASAKA Tadahiro  Research Institute for Humanity and Nature, Research Section, Professor, 研究部, 教授 (40202262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUJI Makoto  Nara Women's University, Faculty of Science, Lecturer, 理学部, 講師 (90260653)
KAWAMOTO Kazuaki  Research Institute for Humanity and Nature, Research Section, Assistant Professor, 研究部, 助手 (10353450)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSurface shortwave irradiance / East Asia / Aerosols / Clouds / 放射収支 / エアロゾル間接効果 / 雲物理特性 / 衛星リモートセンシング
Research Abstract
In the present study, the comparison and analysis of surface shortwave irradiance over China were carried out by using pyranometer data, satellite-derived data, and parameterized data with meteorological factors. The new quality control method was developed to check the pyranometer data obtained for the past several decades. The application of the quality control method showed that the pyranometer data used in this study, which were obtained by the Chinese Meteorological Administration, were reliable for long-term trend analysis. The comparison of the pyranometer data with the satellite-derived data such as ISCCP-FD and GEWEX-SRB indicated systematic bias particularly in the urban and desert areas. It is suggested from radiative transfer calculations that the bias is ascribed to aerosols in the satellite-derived data even under the cloudy sky conditions.
The surface shortwave irradiance pyranometer data analysis suggested a decreasing trend for the period 1960-1990. The decreasing trend may be ascribed to changes in optical thickness of aerosols and that of clouds while the cloud amount was decreasing in this period. It is also suggested that the surface shortwave irradiance appears to change from decrease to increase around 1990. It is consistent with the previous studies for the North America and Europe, that is, so-called "global dimming and brightening" phenomena. The study on this matter will be more important in the future climate studies.