Mechanism of immune-surveillance and immune-regulation by paired receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16043210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ARASE Hisashi  Osaka University Research Institute for Microbial Diseases, Professor, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (10261900)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsPaired receptor / PILR / Immune surveillance / Immune regulation / Basophil / T cell / Dendritic cells / NK細胞レセプター / CD200 / NK細胞 / ヘルパーT細胞
Research Abstract
Paired receptors that consist of activating and inhibitory receptors seem to have been evolved with pathogens such as viruses. However, further analyses revealed that some of paired receptors recognize specific self-antigens. Especially, PILR that is mainly expressed on NK cells and dendritic cells recognizes specific ligand expressed on Th2 cells. In the present study, we further screened the ligand for PILR and analyzed the function of PILR in immune surveillance. We found that the ligand for PILR strongly activate NK cells and dendritic cells (Shiratori et aL J. Exp. Med. 2004). Furthermore, we found that regulatory molecules expressed on T cells are ligand for PILR (Patent : PCT/JP2007/053558). In addition, we found that certain glycan is involved in the ligand recognition by PILR. In order to analyze the function of PILR in vivo, we successfully established PILR-deficient mice. PILR-deficient mice will provide further information how paired receptors are involved in immune surveillance. On the other hand, we found that inhibitory CD200 receptor is expressed on basophil and regulates the activation of basophil (Shiratori et at J. Immunoi 2005). Because basophil is known to be involved in allergic response, our study suggested a new target molecule for the regulation of allergic diseases.