Thymocyte dynamics and hymus organogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16043237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TAKAHAMA Yousuke  The University of Tokushima, Institute for Genome Research, Professor, ゲノム機能研究センター, 教授 (20183858)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMITA Shuhei  The University of Tokushima, Institute for Genome Research, Associate Professor, ゲノム機能研究センター, 助教授 (00263898)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsT lymphocytes / Cellular differentiation / Repertoire formation / Thymus / Chemokines / Cellular movement / Immunological tolerance / medaka / 免疫学 / 発生・分化 / ゲノム / 細胞・組織 / 移植・再生医療 / 器官構築 / CCR7 / 自己寛容 / CCL21 / CCL25
Research Abstract
T lymphocytes play a pivotal role in maintaining immunological surveillance. T lymphocytes are generated in the thymus, and it is well established that developing T lymphocytes in the thymus acquire the reactivity to foreign antigens and establish tolerance to self-antigens through the process of positive and negative selection. However, how T lymphocytes are generated and selected in thymus microenvironments is still poorly understood. This study was aimed to understand molecular programs that form functionally competent thymus, which is capable of supporting and selecting T lymphocytes, and that position developing T lymphocytes to localize within multiple thymic microenvironments for centrally shaping T-lymphocyte repertoire. We found that spatial and temporal coordination between CCR7-and CCR9-mediated chemokine signals critically regulates pre-vascular colonization of T-progenitor cells into fetal thymus. We also found that CCR7-mediated chemokine signals are essential for cortex-to-medulla migration of developing thymocytes, and that CCR7-dependent cortex-to-medulla migration of positively selected thymocytes is essential for establishing central tolerance to tissue-restricted antigens. Moreover, real-time imaging of intra-vital thymocytes without surgical invasion was established by using transgenic medaka (a transparent small fish species) that expresses fluorescent protein under the control of immature-lymphocyte-specific rag1. Finally, genome-wide screening of chemically mutagenized medaka identified at least 22 genes that critically regulate the formation of the thymus. Unveiling molecular machinery that is essential for establishing functional thymus and intra-thymic T lymphocyte selection should aid controlling immune diseases.