Role of the CDM family proteins in the immune surveillance.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16043239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERCITY
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Yoshinori  Medical Institute of Bioregulation, Professor, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (60243961)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsCDM family proteins / signal transduction / immune surveillance / 免疫学 / 細胞・組織 / バイオテクノロジー / アレルギー・ぜんそく / 細胞骨格 / DOCK2 / 移植片拒絶 / NKT細胞 / Rac / PI3キナーゼ / リンパ球遊走
Research Abstract
Remodeling of the actin cytoskeleton is a fundamental biological response and regulates various cellular functions in the immune system. These include phagocytosis, cell migration and antigen recognition, all of which are known to play important roles in the immune surveillance against pathogens. The CDM family proteins are novel and evolutionarily conserved guanine nucleotide exchange factors (GEFs) for Rho family GTPases. In this project, we have analyzed the role of the CDM family proteins in the immune surveillance, especially focusing on DOCK2. Our major findings are as follows :
(1). DOCK2 functions downstream of TCR and regulates immunological synapse formation through Rac activation.
(2). DOCK2-mediated Rac activation requires interaction with ELMO1.
(3). DOCK2 differently contributes to homing of T and B lymphocytes to the secondary lymphoid organs.
(4). DOCK2 regulates development of the Va14 NKT cells in the thymus.
(5). DOCK2-deficiency enables long-term survival of cardiac allo-grafts.
(6). DOCK2 is a Rac activator that regulates migration and superoxide production in neutrophils.