Project/Area Number |
16061101
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Review Section |
Biological Sciences
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Yusuke The University of Tokyo, 医科学研究所, 教授 (70217909)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
稲澤 譲治 東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (30193551)
浜島 信之 名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (30172969)
上田 龍三 名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (20142169)
高橋 隆 名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (50231395)
田島 和雄 愛知県がんセンター, 研究所, 所長 (30150212)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
INAZAWA Johji 東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (30193551)
HAMAJIMA Nobuyuki 名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (30172969)
ABURATANI Hiroyuki 東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (10202657)
UEDA Ryuzo 名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (20142169)
TAKAHASHI Takashi 名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (50231395)
TAJIMA Kazuo 愛知県がんセンター, 研究所, 所長 (30150212)
TSUGANE Shoichiro 国立がん研究センター, 予防研究部, 部長 (40179982)
MIYAZONO Kohei 東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (90209908)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | オーダーメイド医療 / 分子標的 / 民族疫学 / プロテオミクス / 化学予防 / SNP / ゲノム |
Research Abstract |
To investigate genetic factors and establish the policy how to prevent cancer, we constructed a large cohort study by participation of multi centers in Japan. By March 31, 2010, we have enrolled nearly 48,000 individuals from nine locations in Japan and have been seeking the genetic factors and environment factors, and also investigating their interactions. In addition, we have performed systematic genomics and proteomics analysis to investigate genes involved in development and progression of cancer. Through the genome-wide expression profile analysis and genome-wide association analysis using SNPs, we identified genes susceptible to cancers and those characterizing individual caners. Such information can be applied for the establishment of personalized medicine. Furthermore, through molecular epidemiological approaches in which we compared the differences between Japanese population and other Asian populations, we attempted to identify the factors that make differences in the cancer incidence among these countries.