Systems genomics towards system-level understanding of life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16063101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Toshihisa  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (30110836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Takashi  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (90201326)
OGASAWARA Naotake  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (10110553)
FUJIYAMA ASAO  国立情報学研究所, 情報学プリンシプル研究系, 教授 (60142311)
TSUJI Shoji  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (70150612)
KOHARA Yuji  国立遺伝学研究所, 生物遺伝資源情報総合センター, 教授 (70135292)
SUGANO Sumio  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (60162848)
KUHARA Satoru  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (00153320)
HAYASHI Tetsuya  宮崎大学, フロンティア科学実験総合センター, 教授 (10173014)
KATOH Kazuto  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 准教授 (10202011)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生命システム / ゲノム機能解析 / 生命シミュレーション / バイオインフォマティクス / 遺伝子ネットワーク / 表現型解析 / ゲノムオントロジー / システム生物学
Research Abstract
The steering group promoted the cooperation among four different research groups in Systems Genomics, one of the four research areas of the new genome reseach project. We also performed a variety of activities to manage the whole research area(that is, not only Systems Genomics but other three areas; Comparative Genomics, Applied Genomics, and Comprehensive Genomics) organically and smoothly, so that they can promote their research effectively as an entire research area.