Comparative Genomics Toward Understanding Genomic Bases of Evolution and Bio-Diversity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16064101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
FUJIYAMA Asao  National Institute of Informatics, 情報学プリンシプル研究系, 教授 (60142311)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 矩行  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30025481)
堀 寛  名古屋大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60116663)
田畑 哲之  (財)かずさDNA研究所, 植物遺伝子研究部, 部長 (70197549)
矢田 哲士  京都大学, 大学院・情報学研究科, 准教授 (10322728)
小原 雄治  情報・システム研究機構国立遺伝学研究所, 遺伝資源研究センター, 教授 (70135292)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsゲノム / 比較ゲノム / ゲノム情報 / 染色体 / ゲノム科学 / 遺伝学
Research Abstract
The major objective of this project is to understand genomic bases of evolution and bio-diversity through genome analyses on various species that are important to those studies. We successfully analyzed genomes of amphioxus, chimpanzee and moss, for example, in addition to the development of software for comparative genomics. We also incorporated massively parallel genome analyzer to develop new field of genomics such as environmental genomics of symbiosis.