Applied Genomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16065101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Shoji  The University of Tokyo, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (70150612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笹月 健彦  東京大学, 国立国際医療センター, 総長 (50014121)
菅野 純夫  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (60162848)
小笠原 直毅  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (10110553)
林 健志  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (00019671)
猪子 英俊  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (10101932)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SASATSUKI Takehiko  東京大学, 国立国際医療センター, 総長 (50014121)
SUGANO Sumio  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (60162848)
OGASAWAEA Naotake  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (10110553)
GOJOBORI Takashi  国立遺伝学研究所, 生命情報・DDBJ研究センター, 教授 (50162136)
INOUE Itsuro  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (00192500)
HAYASHI Tetsuya  宮崎大学, フロンティア科学実験総合センター, 教授 (10173014)
KATO KAZUTO  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 准教授 (10202011)
INOKO Hidetoshi  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (10101932)
HAYASHI Kenshi  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (00019671)
FUKUSHIMA YOSHIMITU  信州大学, 医学部, 教授 (70273084)
HATA Akira  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院・公衆衛生, 教授 (00244541)
TAKAKU Humimaro  自治医科大学, 学長 (40048955)
YOSHIDA Mituaki  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (80012607)
KATUKI Motoya  自然科学研究機構 (20051732)
YOSHIDA Teruhiko  国立がんセンター, 研究所 (10191602)
NAKAMURA Yusuke  東京大学, 医科学研究所ヒトゲノム解析センター, 所長 (70217909)
BEPPU Teruhiko  日本大学, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 教授 (80011873)
IDA Ryuiti  京都大学, 大学院・公共政策連携研究部, 教授 (40127543)
TAKAGI Toshihisa  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (30110836)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords疾患関連遺伝子 / ゲノムワイド関連解析 / ヒトゲノム配列再解析 / メディカルインフォマティクス / 微生物ゲノム / 産業微生物ゲノム / ゲノム / 遺伝子 / 臨床 / 微生物 / 社会医学 / 分子遺伝学 / 多型解析 / 有用微生物 / 病原微生物 / ゲノムインフォーマティック / 生命倫理 / 遺伝医学 / ゲノムインフォーマティックス
Research Abstract
This study has focused on application of genome-based studies for better understanding the molecular mechanisms of diseases, for better understanding mechanisms of production of substances useful for human life by microorganisms, and for better understanding the molecular basis of pathogenecity of virulent microorganisms. This study has also focused on various issues arising between the genome research and the society. In the study for better understanding the molecular mechanisms of diseases, we have identified causative genes for various diseases including erebral autosomal recessive arteriopathy with subcortical infarcts and leukoencephalopathy (CARASIL),Costello syndrome,and cardio-facio-cutaneous (CFC) syndrome. For polygenic diseases, we have identified disease-susceptibility genes for a number of diseases including diabetes mellitus, cerebral aneurysms, rheumatoid arthritis and Parkinson disease. In the research focusing on production of useful substances by microorganisms, we have elucidated the molecular basis for production of substances for human life based on the genome structures of Aspergillus oryzae and Actinomyces. With regard to the molecular basis of virulent microorganisms, we have elucidated molecular basis of virulence of O157 (Enterohemorrhagic Escherichia coli). In the research field of society-genome interactions, we have focused on science communication of genome research activities. We have also put our effort to encourage collection of genomic resources by introducing the education and certification systems for genome medical research coordinators.