Comprehensive genomics towards the frontiers of biology and med
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16066101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
KOHARA Yuji  National Institute of Genetics, 所長 (70135292)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅野 純夫  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (60162848)
服部 正平  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (70175537)
徳永 勝士  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (40163977)
桑野 良三  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 准教授 (20111734)
金久 實  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (70183275)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGANO Sumio  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (60162848)
HATTORI Masahira  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (70175537)
YAMAMOTO Ken  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 准教授 (60274528)
TOKUNAGA Katsushi  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (40163977)
KUWANO Ryozo  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (20111734)
KANEHISA Minoru  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (70183275)
TAKAGI Toshihisa  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (30110836)
FUJIYAMA Asao  国立情報学研究所, 教授 (60142311)
TSUJI Shoji  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (70150612)
Research Collaborator SAKAKI Yoshiyuki  豊橋技術科学大学, 学長
NOMURA Nobuo  産業技術総合研究所臨海副都心センター, 所長代理
AKIYAMA Yutaka  東京工業大学, 情報理工学研究科, 教授
HAYASHIZAKI Yoshihide  理化学研究所オミックス基盤研究領域, 領域長
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsDNAシーケンシング / トランスクリプトーム / ヒト多型タイピング / データベース / 生体生命情報学 / ゲノム / 進化 / 微生物 / 疾患遺伝子
Research Abstract
We have been operating 4 committees to arrange to support thethree other genome research areas, "Systems Genomics", "Comparative Genomics" and"Applied Genomics", as to 1) large-scale DNA sequencing of genomes and cDNAs, 2) highquality transcriptome analysis using the full-length cDNA technology, 3) human genometyping using SNPs and microsatellites and 4) highly integrated database. The outcome ofthe support contains the genome sequencing of Medaka fish (Nature 2007), Amphioxous(Nature 2008), wild-derived mouse, a hemichordata, water bears, the choanoflagellateMonosiga ovata and metagenome of human intestine, and GWAS analysis of diseaserelated genes such as type II diabetes (Nat. Genet. 2008), Narcolepsy (Nat. Genet. 2008)and intracranial aneurysm (Nat. Genet. 2008). These results shows that such core facilitiesand activities are essential for genome sciences.