Time-Resolved Tunneling Electron-Induced Anti-Stokes Raman Spectroscopy of Interface Aggregate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16072203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUKUMURA Hiroshi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Professor (50208980)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ZHANPEISOV Nurbosyn  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Assistant Professor (10326275)
HATANAKA Koji  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Assistant Professor (90312545)
HOBLEY Jonathan  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (40332499)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsScanning Tunneling Microscopy / Nanotubes / Raman Specroscopy / Photoluminescence / Quantum Dots / Gold Nanoplates / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / ナノ材料 / 化学物理 / 固液界面 / 分子分光
Research Abstract
This project has aimed to improve spatial resolution of Raman and luminescence spectroscopy. A variety of samples such as carbon nanotubes, gold-metal nano triangles, molecular aggregates were adsorbed at the surfaces of graphite or indium tin oxide plates. The instruments for these measurements were designed and built up in the laboratory. Tunneling probes were made with the electro-chemical etching of silver/copper metal alloy wires or chemical coating of silver metal on electro-chemically sharpened tungsten wires. We have found that the spatial resolution of Raman spectroscopy was improved to be in the range of several tens of nanometer when nanotubes were measured ; however, the topographical images did not always correspond with the spectral images. This deviation is considered to be due to differences in the spaces where the plasmonic enhancement takes place and the tunneling current flows. Photoluminescence of cadmium serenade quantum dots on indium tin oxide plates showed significant dependence on the distance between the quantum dots and tunneling probes with a nanometer precision. Gold nano triangles adsorbed on indium tin oxide surfaces were found to give good atomic-flat surfaces for scanning tunneling microscopy as well as to give semi-transparent substrates for inverse-type optical microscopy. Moreover, we found that some parts of gold nano triangles emitted luminescence only by approaching tunneling probes. These results are expected to contribute the development of high spatial resolution spectroscopy for the nano world.