Light-Induced Hierarchical Morphology of Polymer Mixtures Confined in the Mesoscopic Length Scales.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16072210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
QUI Tran-Cong-Miyata  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Department of Macromolecular Science & Engineering Graduate School of Science & Technology, Professor (50188827)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsMulticomponent Polymers / Photopolymerization and photocross-link / Phase seaparation / Laser-scanning confocal microscope / Reaction-induced elastic strain / Hierarchical structures / Spatially graded morphology / Mach-Zehnder Interferometry / Reversible phase separation / 可逆相分離 / 相互侵入高分子網目(IPNs) / 反応誘起相分離 / 光架橋反応 / 共連続構造 / 傾斜構造 / ヘキサゴナル相 / コンピュータ支援光照射法 / 高分子相互侵入IPNs / 共連続傾斜構造 / ポリスチレン / 光架橋重合 / 自己触媒反応 / Computer-Assisted Irradiation(CAI)法 / ポリマーブレンド / アントラセンの光二量化 / メゾスケール / スピノーダル分解過程 / 階層構造ダイナミクス
Research Abstract
In this study, light-induced phase separation phenomena were studied by using photochemical reactions to drive a polymer mixture from the one-phase into the unstable region on the phase diagram. The competition between the phase separation and the reaction was investigated by using laser scanning confocal microscope. The following results were obtained.:
1) Measurements of elastic deformation in photo-reactive multicomponent polymers by using Mach-Zehnder Interferometry.
2) Developments of Computer-Assisted Irradiation (CAI) method for designing polymers with an arbitrary distribution of characteristic length scales in the micrometers range.
3) Designing multiphase polymer materials with hierarchical morphology by using irradiation with a time delay.
4) Synthesis of interpenetrating polymer networks (IPNs) with spatially graded morphology and an arbitrary distribution of characteristic length scales.
With the above-mentioned results, we are able to conclude that multiphase polymer materials with a variety of morphologies can be controlled and designed by using photochemical reactions