Project/Area Number |
16072211
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Review Section |
Science and Engineering
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
MASUHARA Hiroshi Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (60029551)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ASAHI Tsuyoshi Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assosiate Professor (20243165)
HIRAKI Yuji Kyoto University, Institute of Frontier Medical Science, Assosiate Professor (40144498)
IMAMOTO Yasushi Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science, Assosiate Professor (80263200)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Light Scattering Microspectroscopy / Single Bio Cell / Femtosecond Laser / Mousr NIH3T3 Cell / Dextran / Fluorescence Imaging / Actin Stress Fiber / EGFP Modification / 単一細胞 / アクチンフィラメント / 緑色蛍光蛋白質 / 衝撃波 / 形態変化 / アクチィンフィラメント |
Research Abstract |
1. Development of Rayleigh light scattering spectroscopy/imaging system and its application to single bio cells Single mouse NIH3T3 cells incubated before and after a PBS buffer containing gold nanoparticles were measured by a newly developed system with a dark field microscope. The scattering images were obtained by scanning a focused white light, and its spectrum at each point was acquired. The nanoparticles are sometimes aggregated with each other and distributed inhomogeneously and on the living cells. Nanoparticle spectra were also examined in detail. 2. Femtosecond laser injection of nanoparticles into single bio cells and their expression of injected DNA The laser pulse was focused outside of mouse NIH3T3 single cells and the polymer nanoparticles on the cell were introduced into them. The nanosparticles distribution inside the cell is local and spatially controllable. DNA plasmid of enhanced green fluorescent protein (EGFP) and its model compound (FITC dextram) was injected by direct irradiation of cell and nucleus membranes. The expression of the DNA was successful and their conditions were examined. 3. Structural changes of bio cells induced by femtosecond laser irradiation and their fluorescence spectral imaging Mouse NIH3T3 cells whose actins are bound with EGFP were imaged and irradiated by femtosecond laser pulse. The dynamics of the resultant damages and recovery process of actin stress fiber, cell membrane, filopodia and lamellipodia were followed by fluorescence imaging.