| Project/Area Number |
16074203
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Review Section |
Science and Engineering
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
OSHIO Hiroki University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Pure and Applied Sciences, Professor (60176865)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
二瓶 雅之 筑波大学, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 講師 (00359572)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Multinuclear metal complexes / Coordination space / External stimuli / 金属錯体 / 多核錯体 / 磁性 / スピン平衡 / 多段階スピン平衡錯体 / 多重安定性分子 / 酸化物クラスター |
| Research Abstract |
This project aims at developments of external-stimuli responsive coordination space and explores the new functions. We repot here two types of systems, 1) Cyanide-bridged cubic clusters: Application to, 2) Cyanide-bridged cubic clusters with multi-step redox or ferromagnetic behavior. Cyanide ions are useful tools in the construction of coordination complexes from discrete units to 3-D architectures, and cyanide bridged compounds have garnered intense research interest because of their solid state properties. Prussian blue and some analogues exhibit magnetic ordering with Curie temperatures ranging from 5 K to room temperature, while some discrete molecules show superparamagnetism2 and spin states conversion with external stimulus. We report here (1) Possible application as a cathode in rechargeable lithium ion batteries in an iron cube ([FeII4FeIII4(μ-CN)12(tp)8] (1), and (2) Thermal induced electron transfer in an iron-cobalt square ([Co2Fe2 (CN) 6 (tp) 2 (bpy) 4] (PF6) 2 (2)).