Fabrication of Molecular Nano-array Structures at Surface and its Functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16074215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
HAGA Masa-aki  Chuo University, Department of Applied Chemistry, Professor (70115723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Katsuaki  Chuo University, Department of Applied Chemistry, Assistant Professor (30433874)
豊 智奈  中央大学, 理工学部, 助手 (00365884)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordssurface coordination conplex / Molecular electronics / Photoelectronic Properties / Self assembly / Multilayer film / DNA nanowire / Memory effect / DNAワイヤ / 自己組織化膜 / コンビナトリアル化学 / 分子アレイ / 分子ナノテクノロジー / DNA / ルテニウム錯体 / ナノワイヤ / ホスホン酸基 / インターカレーター
Research Abstract
The bottom-up assembly of functional nanoscale architecture from molecular components at the surface has attracted much interest in the advancement of nanotechnology. Particularly, the chemistry of surface modification by self-assembled monolayers (SAM) and layer-by-layer (LbL) growth of multilayers is highly promising to construct two-dimensional (2D) and three-dimensional (3D) chemical systems on surfaces. To attain this aim, we have undertaken two synthetic approaches based on surface coordination chemistry; i.e., (1) fabrication and functions of multilayers based on redox-active metal complexes on surface, introducing, and (2) DNA nanowiring between two gold terminals on Au/Si02 patterned surface.
Novel molecular units with tetrapod or hexapod phosphonate anchoring groups(XP) have been synthesized in order to keep the molecular orientation on the surface. Mono- and dinuclear Ru complexes, [Ru(XP) (btpb)] and 〔[Ru2(XP)2] (btpb)〕, have been immobilized on an ITO electrode. The vertical molecular orientation was supported by AFM measurements. The direction of photocurrent was altered by the direction of applied potential pulse; i.e., the positive potential pulse (0 V -+1 V - 0 V) revealed a cathodic transient photocurrent, however the negative potential pulse (0 V - -1 V - 0 V) gave an anodic current. These responses fulfill a fundamental requirement for molecular memory functionality. Nanowiring of λ-DNA molecules on the micrometer-sized Au/Si02 patterned silicon substrate was also studied.