Energy-Controlled Spaces at the Single-Molecule Photo-Hydrogen-Evolving Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16074216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Ken  Kyushu University, Faculty of Science, Professor (30235105)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASAOKA Shigeyuki  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Science, Assistant Professor (20404048)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsHydrogen evolution / Metal complexes / Photocatalysts / Energy / 光水素発生触媒 / 白金錯体 / 水素エネルギー / ルテニウム錯体 / 光増感 / 電荷分離 / 分子デバイス / 多核金属錯体 / 太陽光エネルギー / ビオローゲン / 人工光合成 / ナノデバイス
Research Abstract
Great attention has been paid to the studies on the photocatalytic systems promoting the solar-light-induced splitting of water into H_2 and 1/2O_2, because water and sunlight are abundant and such systems are free of the CO_2 emission. Since the original discovery in the H_2-evolving activities of amidate-bridged Pt(II)_2 dimers having a relatively strong metal-metal interaction, considerable efforts have been made to develop the 'photo-hydrogen-evolving (PHE)' molecular devices (MDs) that are made up of photosensitizing Ru(bpy)_3^<2+> derivatives and H_2-evolving Pt(II) catalysts. Such PHEMDs are expected to serve as an efficient 'photocatalyst'towards the visible-light-induced reduction of H_2_O by EDTA into H_2. As a result, we discovered that one particular molecular device consisting of a [Ru(bpy)_2(5-amino-phen)]^<2+> unit and a PtCl_2(bpy) unit evolves H_2 in the presence of EDTA under the visible light illumination.
In this project, several other related compounds have also been prepared and evaluated to better understand the factors affecting the PHE activities of such PHEMDs These studies suggested the following key factors: (i) destabilization of the HOMO corresponding to the filled Pt(II) dz^2 orbital enhances the PHE activity; (ii) steric hindrances around the axial site of the square-planar Pt(II) coordination sphere lower the PHE activity; (iii) an appropriate aromaticity is needed to enhance the intramolecular electron transfer processes; (iv) EDTA forms an adduct with a PHEMD before undertaking the H_2 generation; (v) the H_2 formation undergoes via a bimolecular process of the PHEMD. In addition to these results, the electrochemical studies, stopped flow experiments looking at the reactions between the Pt(II) complexes and a radical cation generated from methylviologen, and DFT MO investigations have been examined.