Bio-conversion of Substances and Information by Metal-containing Proteins and Enzymes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16074217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
SHIRO Yoshitsugu  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, SPring-8 Center, Chief Scientist (70183051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIMOTO Hiroshi  RIKEN SPring-8 Centerr, 城生体金属科学研究室, Research Scientist (90344043)
NAGANO Shingo  RIKEN SPring-8 Center, 城生体金属科学研究室, Senior Research Scientist (60286440)
山田 斉爾  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 城生体金属科学研究室, 基礎科学特別研究員 (20360662)
日野 智也  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 城生体金属科学研究室, 協力研究員 (40373360)
汲田 英之  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 城生体金属科学研究室, 協力研究員 (70332286)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMetalloproteins / Bio-synthesis / Signal Transduction / Metal-enzymes / coordination Chemistry / ヘム鉄 / 二原子酸素添加酵素 / 二成分情報伝達系 / センサー蛋白質 / 一酸化窒素還元酵素 / X線結晶構造解析 / 配位構造 / ヘム / トリプトファン代謝 / キヌレニン経路 / 老人性白内障 / 感染症 / 金属配位空間 / ヒスチジンキナーゼ / 酵素センサー蛋白質 / エチレンセンサー蛋白質 / 一酸化窒素 / 脱窒 / 非ヘム鉄
Research Abstract
We have examined conversion of bio-substances and information in molecular level by metal-containing enzymes and proteins such as nitric oxide reductase, indoleamine 2, 3-dioxygenase, and oxygen sensor protein. We proposed the reaction mechansim of conversion of NO (nitric oxide) to N20 (nitrous oxide) on the basis of the ESR results of the reaction intermediates trapped by the rapid mixing-to-quench system, and the crystal structure of this enzyme. We also proposed the reaction mechanism of the tryptophan metabolism catalyzed by indoleamine 2,3-dioxygenase on the basis of its crystal structure. We found that the oxygen sensor protein can descrominate 02 from other two-atomic gas molecules such as CO and NO, and also discussed the pathway of the intra- and inter-molecular signal transduction on the basis of the strcuture of the sensor protein of the thermophilic bacterium, which is analogus to the oxygen sensor protein.