Catalysis of Gold Clusters Fixed in the Nanospace of Metal Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16074218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University (2005-2007)
National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2004)
Principal Investigator
MASATAKE Haruta  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Urban Environmental Sciences, Professor (10357824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEI Takashi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Urban Environmental Sciences, Associate Professor (00197253)
ISHIDA Tamamo  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Urban Environmental Sciences, Assistant Professor (90444942)
坪田 年  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 環境化学技術研究部門, グループ長 (20357536)
伊達 正和  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 環境化学技術研究部門, 研究員 (80288555)
秋田 知樹  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ユビキタスエネルギー研究部門, 研究員 (80356344)
前田 泰  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 環境化学技術研究部門, 研究員 (30357983)
藤谷 忠博  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 環境化学技術研究部門, グループ長 (50190054)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsEnvironmental chemical processes / Nanomaterials / Environmental materials / 環境・科学プロセス / 金クラスター / 金ナノ粒子 / 高分子微粒子 / 析出還元法 / 触媒 / グルコースの酸素酸化 / 過酸化水素分解 / 金 / クースター / ナノ粒子 / 触媒化学 / 表面科学 / 電子顕微鏡
Research Abstract
Gold in bulk was regarded as being inert, however, it exhibits markedly high catalytic activity when deposited as nanoparticles on base transition metal oxides. Since it is expected that dramatic changes due to quantum size effect may happen when gold is minimized down to clusters with diameters below 2um, we have attempted to fix gold clusters inside the nano-space of porous cordination polymers(PCPs). In the present work, we have deposited gold clusters on a variety of PCPs such as copper-complex porous polymer, CPL-2([Cu_2(pzdc)_2(bpy)]_n(pzdc=pyridine-2,3-dicarboxylate, bpy=4,4'-bipyridine) which has one dimensional nano-spaces with a size of 0.6x0.8 nm by mixing with an organic gold complex, dimethy gold acetylacetonate, in a ball mill. The solid ground mixture was reduced in a stream of 10vol%H_2 in N_2 at 120℃. This solid gring method is really new but the most effective and simplest technique to deposit gold clusters on a variety of materials including polymers and carbons. The … More mean diameter of gold clusters ranges from 5 to 1.5 nm depending on the elements of metal complexes in PCPs. It is surprising that these small gold clusters deposited on polymer materials were not active at all for the gas phase oxidation of CO and H_2. This result supports our hypothesis that oxygen molecule is activated at the periphery around gold clusters or nanoparticles and therefore metal oxides support play an important role in the catalysis. In contrast to gas phase reactions, in water and organic solvents the polymer supported gold clusters exhibited distiquishable catalytic activity for glucose and alcohol oxidation with molecular oxygen, indicating that oxidation takes place mainy on the gold surfaces. It was also revealed that by choosing the kind of polymer supports product selectivity is tunable. In conclusion, gold was directly deposited on porous cordination polymers as clusters for the first time in the world and they showed a great potential as a heterogeneous catalsyt that can lead to green sustainable chemsitry. Less