Generation Structure and Lepton Flavor Violation in Supersymmetric Theories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16081202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Masahiro  Tohoku University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10222366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOROI Takeo  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (60322997)
YAMADA Youichi  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (00281965)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords素粒子理論 / 超対称性 / 素粒子実験 / 素粒子物理学 / レプトンフレーバー破れ / 素粒子論 / レプトンフレーバーの破れ / B中間子の物理 / B中間子
Research Abstract
Lepton flavor violation is studied in the supersymmetric extension of the standard model of particle physics. We compare the lepton sector flavor violation with that of quark sector, and identify the superparticle mass spectrum in which the lepton flavor gives better discovery potential. Related to this, a new mechanism of supersymmetry breaking and mediation is proposed, which can be a low-energy consequence of string theories. It is pointed out that the moduli decay into gravitino pairs has a sizable branching ratio, and its cosmological implications are discussed.