| Project/Area Number |
16081203
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Review Section |
Science and Engineering
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KOMAMIYA Sachio The University of Tokyo, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (80126060)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ASAI Shoji 東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 准教授 (60282505)
坂本 宏 東京大学, 素粒子物理国際研究センター, 教授 (80178574)
岩崎 博行 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子研究所, 教授 (40151724)
森 俊則 (森 利典) 東京大学, 素粒子物理国際研究センター, 教授 (90220011)
江口 徹 京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 教授 (20151970)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SAKAMOTO Hiroshi 東京大学, 素粒子物理国際研究センター, 教授 (80178574)
MORI Toshinori 東京大学, 素粒子物理国際研究センター, 教授 (90220011)
KAWAGOE Kiyotomo 神戸大学, 理学部, 教授 (40183785)
IWASAKI Hiroyuki 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (40151724)
NOJIRI Mihoko 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (30222201)
YAMAGUCHI Masahiro 東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10222366)
EGUCHI Toru 京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 教授 (20151970)
ISHIKAWA Kenzo 北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (90159690)
INOUE Kenzo 九州大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (90127978)
OKADA Yasuhiro 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (20212334)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | ヒッグス粒子 / 超対称性 / 統一理論 / ATLAS実験 / MEG実験 / LHC・ATLAS実験 / 大統一理論 / 標準理論 / 国際リニアコライダーILC / 超弦理論 / リニアコライダー |
| Research Abstract |
In the international collaboration of the ATLAS experiment, which is running at the world highest energy proton-proton collider at CERN, our research group made essential contributions towards discoveries of Higgs Boson and Supersymmetry. Namely, physicists and engineers in our group contribited to construct the muon-trigger chambers, silicon tracking devise, superconducting solenoid magnet, and the regional data analysis system based on the GRID technology. The mass limit of supersymmetric gluinos and squarks are already exceeding around 800 GeV, and the Higgs Boson is driven into a small mass range. We expect discoveries of these particles in the near future. The MEG experiment at PSI is searching for a positively charged muon rare decay into positron and gamma. The physicists in our research group proposed the experiment, designed and constructed the major part of the state-of-the-art detector including a liquid Xe calorimeter for gamma, a special superconducting solenoid magnet and very thin drift chambers for positron. Since 2008 the experiment is taking data and the world record upper limit of the muon decay branching fraction into positron+gamma has been established. The theoretical colleagues in our research group made vast contributions in the wide research field from superstring to Higgs/SUSY phenomenology. Also they produced many publications by collaborating with the ATLAS and MEG experimentalists.