Discovery of Higgs Particles by using the ATLAS Detector at LHC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16081204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Hiroshi  The University of Tokyo, 素粒子物理国際研究センター, 教授 (80178574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Tomio  東京大学, 素粒子物理国際研究センター, 教授 (50126059)
MASHIMO Tetsuro  東京大学, 素粒子物理国際研究センター, 准教授 (60181640)
ASAI Shoji  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 准教授 (60282505)
UEDA Ikuo  東京大学, 素粒子物理国際研究センター, 助教 (70292836)
KANAYA Naoko  東京大学, 素粒子物理国際研究センター, 助教 (80418780)
吉田 肇  鳴門教育大学, 学校教育学部, 教授 (10111775)
田中 覚  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (60251980)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIDA Hajime  鳴門教育大学, 学校教育学部, 教授 (10111775)
TANAKA Satoshi  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (60251980)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsヒッグス粒子 / 衝突型加速器 / 陽子陽子衝突 / 最高エネルギー / コンピューティンググリッド / 陽子陽子衝突型加速器 / エネルギーフロンティア / 超対称性粒子 / 分散解析 / 国際研究者交流 / スイス / 多国籍 / 陽子・陽子衝突 / 超対称性 / データグリッド / データグリッド技術 / 広域分散解析 / 事象再構成 / 検出器シミュレーション
Research Abstract
Existence of Higgs particles was predicted by the standard model but they have not yet been discovered by previous experiments. The ATLAS experiment at the LHC accelerator constructed at CERN near Geneva, is aiming the discovery. The experimental data taken by ATLAS are analyzed by using a computing grid, which is globally deployed for the first time in the world. Analysis infrastructure has been developed using the ATLAS regional analysis center system installed at the University of Tokyo. In order to improve the discovery potential of the Higgs particles, a new analysis algorithm has been established, which can find them with 10 times higher sensitivity. Now the ATLAS experiment is accumulating data intensively and the discovery is expected in near future.