Exploring Supersymmetric Grand Unified Theories by Rare Muon Decay Search Experiment MEG
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16081205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MORI Toshinori  The University of Tokyo, 素粒子物理国際研究センター, 教授 (90220011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOTANI Wataru  東京大学, 素粒子物理国際研究センター, 准教授 (30311335)
IWAMOTO Toshiyuki  東京大学, 素粒子物理国際研究センター, 助教 (20376700)
真木 晶弘  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 名誉教授 (40044755)
春山 富義  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (90181031)
寺沢 和洋  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (10329138)
三原 智  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (80292837)
佐伯 学行  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 助手 (70282506)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAKI Akihiro  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 名誉教授 (40044755)
HARUYAMA Tomiyoshi  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (90181031)
MIHARA Satoshi  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (80292837)
NISHIGUCHI Hajime  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教 (10534810)
TERASAWA Kazuhiro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (10329138)
SAWADA Ryu  東京大学, 素粒子物理国際研究センター, 特任研究員 (00541947)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords素粒子実験 / 国際協力 / ミュー粒子 / 超対称性 / 大統一理論 / 大統-理論 / 液体キセノン / ガンマ線検出器 / スイス
Research Abstract
With the unprecedentedly high performance particle detectors, we achieved world's highest experimental sensitivity and searched for rare muon decays which are expected to occur by Supersymmetric Grand Unified Theories and neutrino oscillations. Although they were not yet discovered, most stringent experimental test of the new particle theories will be possible by continuing the experiment and taking more data.