Approach to Standard Model based on Superstring Compactifications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16081206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2007-2009)
The University of Tokyo (2004-2006)
Principal Investigator
EGUCHI Tohru  Kyoto University, 基礎物理学研究所, 教授 (20151970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWANO Teruhiko  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教 (20292831)
菅原 祐二  東京大学, 大学院・理学系・研究科, 助教 (70291333)
伊藤 克司  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (60221769)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITO KATSUSHI  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (60221769)
SUGAWARA Yuji  立命館大学, 総合理工学院理工学部, 准教授 (70291333)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords素粒子(理論) / 超弦理論 / 超対称性 / ゲージ理論 / D-ブレーン / 共形場理論 / 楕円種数 / 超対称ゲージ理論 / ブレーン / カラビヤウ多様体 / M理論 / ブレイン / コンパクト化 / 非可換幾何 / モデュライ問題 / Flux / Geometric Transition
Research Abstract
We have made systematic studies on the superstring compactifications on various Calabi-Yau manifolds and the branes on flux backgrounds, which plays important roles in construction of the unified model of elementary particles. We have gained various significant insights about the mathematical structure of string theory and non-perturbative aspects of low-energy effective theories caused by the flux, mainly through our approaches by conformal field theories on string worldsheet, and also analysis of supersymmetric gauge theories.