| Project/Area Number |
16081208
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Review Section |
Science and Engineering
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAGOE Kiyotomo Kobe University, 理学研究科, 教授 (40183785)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKEDA Hiroshi 神戸大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (30126114)
KURASHIGE Hisaya 神戸大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (20205181)
HOMMA Yasuhiro 神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90107988)
ISHII Koji 神戸大学, 自然科学研究科, 助手 (20322208)
OCHI Atsuhiko 神戸大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (40335419)
KAWAMOTO Tatsuo 東京大学, 素粒子物理国際研究センター, 准教授 (80153021)
TANAKA Shuji 高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (80311124)
YAMAZAKI Yuji 神戸大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (00311126)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 素粒子 / コライダー / LHC / アトラス実験 / 超対称性 / グルイーノ / ミューオントリガー / TGC / ミューオン / 新粒子 / GRID |
| Research Abstract |
Although Supersymmetry is the most promising theory beyond the Standard Model, no direct evidence had been found before starting the LHC experiments. In this research, direct searches have been made using the initial data taken with ATLAS detector at the LHC. Installation, operation, maintenance, and calibration of the muon trigger system of the ATLAS detector have been also carried out.