SPACE-TIME STRUCTURE AND UNIFIED THEORY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16081209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Kenzo  Kyushu University, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (90127978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIOKA Koichi  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (80363323)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords素粒子論 / 統一理論 / 超対称性 / 高次元時空 / 湯川相互作用 / 素粒子の世代構造
Research Abstract
Nature is believed to have concealed extra space beyond our familiar four dimensions and also the superspace for given supersymmetry. This project tried to find out this unrevealed spacetime structure by paying a particular attention to the Yukawa couplings that generate characteristic mass patterns of elementary particles, and made substantial progress towards their deeper understanding, for example, the geographical interpretation of the tri-bimaximal neutrino mixing, the unified treatment of particle generations based on the non-compact flavor group, and the mirage mediation of supersymmetry breaking.