| Project/Area Number |
16081210
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Review Section |
Science and Engineering
| Research Institution | High Energy Accelerator Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
IWASAKI Hiroyuki High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (40151724)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SASAKI Osamu 高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (30178636)
ARAI Yasuo 高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (90167990)
TERADA Susumu 高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 講師 (70172096)
IKEGAMI Yoichi 高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 研究機関講師 (20222862)
TOJO Junji 高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教 (70360592)
TSUNO Soshi 高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教 (30451834)
尼子 勝哉 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (50044772)
近藤 敬比古 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (30150006)
中野 逸夫 岡山大学, 自然科学研究, 教授 (90133024)
原 和彦 筑波大学, 数理物質科学研究科, 講師 (20218613)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
JINNOUCHI Osamu 東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (50360566)
NAKANO Itsuo 岡山大学, 理学部, 教授 (90133024)
TAKASHIMA Ryuichi 京都教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60163200)
UKEGAWA Fumihiko 筑波大学, 数理物質科学研究科, 教授 (10312795)
TOMOTO Makoto 名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (80432235)
HASEGAWA Yoji 信州大学, 理学部, 准教授 (70324225)
NAGASAKA Yasushi 広島工業大学, 情報学部, 教授 (20299655)
SHIMOJIMA Makoto 長崎総合科学大学, 情報学部, 教授 (80302347)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 素粒子実験 / 国際協力実験 / 標準理論 / ハドロンコライダー / 国際研究者協力 / 多国籍 / アトラス / LHC / 複合粒子 / 超対称性粒子 / 余剰次元 / シリコン検出器 / データ収集 / 余次元 / シリコン飛跡検出器 |
| Research Abstract |
We constructed and have been successfully operating the semiconductor tracking detector in the barrel region and the muon trigger system in the forward region of the ATLAS detector, for which the Japanese group are responsible from the beginning of their designs. We also made substantial contribution to the data-taking system in collaboration with the ATLAS researchers. Start-up of the stable physics experiment was delayed due mainly to the LHC incident in 2008. It caused our research period to be extended by one year to 2010 Japanese fiscal year. But thanks to the excellent ATLAS collaboration, we have already got fruitful physics results. Examples are measurement of production cross sections for top-quark, W and Z bosons, and study of QCD jet shapes at 7 TeV center-of-mass energy.