Development of alpha particle measurement method by beam neutralization method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16082201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SASAO Mamiko  Tohoku University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00144171)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Osamu  核融合科学研究所, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (00126848)
WADA Motoi  同志社大学, 工学部, 教授 (30201263)
北島 純男  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (30161475)
平野 洋一  産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー技術研究部門, 主任研究員 (80357863)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIRANO Ypuichi  産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー技術研究部門, 主任研究員 (80357863)
KITAJIMA Sumio  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (30161475)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords中性粒子ビーム / イオンビーム / 負イオンビーム / アルファ粒子計測 / 荷電変換 / 準安定状態 / 核融合 / プラズマ
Research Abstract
As a realistic and promising method to diagnose alpha particles produced in a DT self-sustaining burning plasma, a "beam probe charge exchange system" was designed applicable to the DT experiments on International Thermonuclear Experimental Reactor (ITER). This method can achieve the desired S/N level if the incident ground state He^0 beam is produced through an auto-detachment of an 1-2 MeV He^- beam of 10 mA. Considering the conversion efficiency from He^+ to He^-, a strong focusing He+ beam was designed and constracted. A beam current of more than 2 A was obtained at acceleration voltages of 20-25 kV with a beam radius about 2cm at the designed beam waist, where a conversion alkali-vapor cell would be located. For the He^0 production, a test stand device was built and a ground state He^0 beam was successfully generated through the "free flight method". In summary, the principle and the engineering feasibility of "beam probe charge exchange system" has been proved.