Regulation of information flow by motor protein systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16083205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUTOH Kazuo  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (20111453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 昆 隆英  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教 (30332620)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KON Takahide  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教 (30332620)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2008
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2008)
Keywordsモーターたんぱく質 / ミオシン / ダイニン / AAA+ATPase / FRET / モータータンパク質 / ヘテロダイマータグ / 部位特異的蛍光標識 / 微小管 / レバーアーム仮説 / 1分子計測 / REFT / 全反射顕微鏡 / AAA+タンパク質 / X線結晶解析 / ミオシンスーパーファミリー / ハイスループットスクリーニング / タンパク質複合体 / 膜貫通型セリン / スレオニンキナーゼ / プロテアソーム / 細胞内輸送 / ミオシン6 / ミオシン18 / チロシンキナーゼ / 酵母ツーハイブリッド / エンドサイトーシス
Research Abstract
Our major goal of this project is to elucidate structures and functions of motor proteins, especially, unconventional myosin 6 and cytoplasmic dynein. We carried out the yeast two-hybrid screening of interacting partners of myosin 6. We identified several proteins including a membrane-bound tyrosine kinase. We examined in vivo functions of the kinase by using various cell- and molecular-biological techniques such as RNAi. We also examined structure and function of cytoplasmic dynein, using recombinant dynein motor domain. We identified interesting biochemical and structural properties of the motor domain by electron microscopy, rapid kinetics and FRET (fluorescence resonance energy transfer). The data obtained by these experiments will become the basis for understanding cellular functions of motor proteins.