Molecular mechanism of the functional regulation of the bacterial photosynthetic light-harvesting-reaction center complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16087201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionIbaraki University (2005-2009)
Tohoku University (2004)
Principal Investigator
OTOMO Seiu (2005-2009)  Ibaraki University, 理学部, 教授 (10213612)
野澤 庸則 (2004)  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10006322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Masayuki  有明工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 准教授 (70271864)
大友 征宇  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (10213612)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords光合成 / 光捕集反応中心複合体 / 色素膜タンパク質 / 光電変換 / 膜タンパク質超分子複合体 / 結晶化 / LH1-RC複合体 / Thermochromatium tepidum / X線構造解析 / LH1 Qy遷移 / LHI Qy遷移 / LH1 Qy 遷移 / PufX / 超分子膜タンパク質 / デタージェント / 沈殿剤 / LH2
Research Abstract
The bacterial photosynthesis that provides a simplified model system ideally for studying the light energy conversion has been investigated using various physicochemical methods. We have determined the pigment geometry and structures of the polypeptides in an antenna structural subunit. A core light-harvesting-reaction center complex has been crystallized. The unusual spectroscopic behavior and enhanced thermostability of the core complex from a thennophilic bacterium has been clarified, revealing the adaptive strategy of the photosynthetic organism to survive in extreme environments using natural resources.