Assembly and Mechanism of Infection of Bacteriophage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16087204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ARISAKA Fumio  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 准教授 (80133768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAMARU Shuji  東京工業大学, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 助教 (50376951)
TAKEDA Shigeki  群馬大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (80282854)
Research Collaborator MOH LAN Yap
NEMOTO Mai
TAHMINA Akhter
SUBODH Sarkar
ABURAI Kohei
MONZAKI Yasunori
OKUDA Mako
UCHIDA Kazuya
NAMURA Mikiyoshi
TERAUCHI Makoto
ITO Masako
HORIKOSHI Yusuke
FUJITA Daigo
SUGAI Shinnji
NAGAO Tatsuya
DONNY Sunanda
NAKAO Tomoko
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords微生物 / 蛋白質 / ナノバイオ / 分子認識 / ウイルス / バクテリオファージ / X線結晶構造解析 / 超遠心分析 / 分子集合 / 分子間相互作用 / リゾチーム / テイルリゾチーム / 収縮姓尾部 / 感染機構
Research Abstract
All the subunit proteins were localized in the baseplate before and after infection by a combination of X-ray crystallography and three-dimensional image econstruction from electron-micrographs. As a result, the gross structural change of the baseplate upon infection can be interpreted by the change of the relative positions of the subunits. Also, a new method was developed, which indicated that the stringent sequential assembly of the baseplate wedge is based on the induced-fit of the subunits upon binding.