High resolution X-ray crystal structural analysis of biological macromolecular assemblies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16087206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TSUKIHARA Tomitake  Osaka University, 蛋白質研究所, 特任研究員 (00032277)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Eiki  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 助教 (00294132)
TANAKA Hideaki  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 助教 (40346169)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生体超分子 / 構造 / 機能 / X線結晶構造解析 / X 線結晶構造解析
Research Abstract
The goal of this research was to establish strategies by which we overcame limitation of molecular size and resolution in crystal structure analysis of biological macromolecular assemblies. We had two research plans. The first was to locate hydrogen atoms of cytochrome c oxidase with a molecular weight of 420 KDa at 1.6 A resolution. The second was to determine the structure of vault with a molecular weight of 10 MDa.Improving diffraction experiment method at BL44XU of SPring-8, we have successfully collected diffraction data of cytochrome c oxidase at 1.6 A resolution. We confirmed that the data set contained information of hydrogen atom positions. Structures of connexin26 gap junction channel and Exportin-5:RanGTP:pre-miRNA complex were determined by using intensity data sets acquired at the BL44XU.The structure of vault was determined by applying a newly developed method.