The atomic mechanism of the functions of protein complexes which drive mitochondrial energy transduction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16087208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Shinya  University of Hyogo, 大学院・生命理学研究科, 教授 (40068119)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAMOTO Kazumasa  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・生命理学研究科, 准教授 (50305679)
ITOH Kyoko  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・生命理学研究科, 助教 (70206316)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords酸素反応機構 / 膜蛋白質 / ミトコンドリア / エネルギー変換 / X線結晶構造解 / チトクロム酸化酵素 / NADH-ユビキノン還元酵素 / X線結晶構造解析 / 酵素反応機構 / 複合体I / X線構造解析 / 膜タンパク質 / 結晶化 / 界面活性剤
Research Abstract
Complete structures of the intrinsic lipids in bovine cytochrome c oxidase were determined. His503 couples the proton-pumping process with O_2 reduction process. Resting oxidized enzyme has a peroxide bridged in the O_2 reduction site. The bound O_2^- at Fe_<a3>^<2+> is completely reduced by a non-consecutive three electron donation. The water-channel of the H-channel blocks the reverse proton leak to provide the highly effective energy coupling. Two dimensional crystals of NADH-ubiquinone reductase and F0F1ATPase were obtained. Highly sensitive infrared apparatus applicable for any protein system in aqueous solution was constructed.