Project managing for the study of "Restoration of Cultural and Natural Environment of the Area Covered by Volcanic Eruptions"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16089101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Humanities and Social Sciences
Research InstitutionThe National Museum of Western Art, Tokyo (2005-2009)
The University of Tokyo (2004)
Principal Investigator
AOYAGI Masanori  The National Museum of Western Art, Tokyo, 館長 (40011340)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOTOMURA Ryoji  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (40147880)
TAKANO Mitsuyuki  お茶の水女子大学, 文教育学部, 教授 (20143696)
BABA Akira  東京大学, 大学院・情報学環, 教授 (10208704)
KAMEI Hiroyuki  東京工業大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (60143658)
FUJII Toshitsugu  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (00092320)
TAKEUCHI Kazuhiko  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (90112474)
佐藤 孝之  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 教授 (30170757)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords火山噴火罹災地 / 環境復元 / 分離融合 / 研究総括 / 文理融合
Research Abstract
We have done the following things for managing the programme of "Restoration of Cultural and Natural Environment of the Area Covered by Volcanic Eruptions" (Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas) : 1) drawing up the overall plan of the research programme, 2) liaising with different research groups to coordinate their individual plans, 3) deciding on the methods to reconstruct cultural and natural environments in an integrated manner, and 4) evaluating the results of the research activities already undertaken under the programme.