Study of Restoration of Living and Cultural Environments on an Archeological Site Stricken by Volcanic Eruptions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16089201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Humanities and Social Sciences
Research InstitutionThe National Museum of Western Art, Tokyo (2005-2009)
The University of Tokyo (2004)
Principal Investigator
AOYAGI Masanori  The National Museum of Western Art, Tokyo, 館長 (40011340)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUYAMA Satoshi  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助教 (40272447)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUYAMA Satoshi  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助教 (40272447)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords火山噴火 / 環境復元 / 文理融合 / 発掘調査 / イタリア / ローマ時代 / 火山噴火罹災地 / 別荘遺跡 / 分離融合
Research Abstract
We have studied transitions of natural and cultural environments in the area damaged by volcanic eruptions several times through an archaeological excavation of a Roman site on the northern foot of Mt. Vesuvio in south Italy. There we have revealed a huge and monumental building, which was constructed in the beginning of 2nd century A.D. and which was used for about 350 years. And we clarified the transition of relations between "region" and "human beings" before and after catastrophic damage by the eruption of Mt. Vesuvio in 472 A.D..