| Project/Area Number |
16089202
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Review Section |
Humanities and Social Sciences
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MOTOMURA Ryoji The University of Tokyo, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (40147880)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKADA YasunariI 東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (10116056)
IKEGAMI Sunichi 東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (70159606)
MATSUMOTO Norio 東北大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (60011368)
HIWAKI Hirotoshi 東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (70251379)
| Research Collaborator |
IKEGUCHI Mamoru 別府大学, 文学部, 准教 (20469399)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 古代ローマ / カンパニア / 社会史 / 心性 / 表象文化 / 言語文化 / 日常生活 / 宗教 / ローマ帝国 / 心性史 / 都市 / ヴィッラ |
| Research Abstract |
Abstract : Our researches shed new light on the following three fields : (i) the cultural mindsets of people in the Roman Empire under the Principate, with special reference to a villa excavated to the north of Mt Vesuvio, the project of whose reconstruction in the archaeological context of Campania and other villas has amplified our researches ; (ii) the influence of those mindsets upon the later tradition; and (iii) an archaeology of sensibility and emotion in the civilisiation(s) theoretically approached through the close-knit analyses of representation, language, family ties, social structures and population dynamics.