Reconstructing Historical Culture and Natural Spectacle in our Country by Combined Materials of Volcano Afflicted Ground : Mainly North Kanto
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16089203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Humanities and Social Sciences
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
BABA Akira (2006-2009)  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・情報学環, 教授 (10208704)
佐藤 孝之 (2004-2005)  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 教授 (30170757)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Masataka  東京大学, 大学院・情報学環, 科学技術振興特任教員(特任講師) (30396858)
馬場 章  東京大学, 情報学環, 教授 (10208704)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords火山 / 浅間山 / 画像資料 / 研究支援ツール / デジタルアーカイブ / 画像史料 / 榛名山
Research Abstract
Disaster study is the hot topic in the research field of Japanese history and geography in these years. Most of the past studies focused on the investigation of natural disasters with literary approach, to the contrary, we try to reconstruct the images on the disasters held by publics : 1 who directly afflicted, 2)who informed at that time, and 3)who obtained the information years after the disasers. Our research object is Mt. Asama, one of the most active volcanoes in Japan, erupted in 1783 and it is documented in many picture materials. This study proposes to holistically grasp the digital data of historical picture materials collected from various areas. Our digital archive system called "Integrated Cultural Resource Digital Archive", holds the image data of historical picture materials on Mt. Asama eruption from various organizations.