Reconstruction of the burial process of the archaeological site buried by volcanic eruptions and the analysis of the eruption sequence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16089204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Humanities and Social Sciences
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJII Toshitsugu  The University of Tokyo, 地震研究所, 名誉教授 (00092320)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中田 節也  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (60128056)
安田 敦  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (70222354)
金子 隆之  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (90221887)
米田 穣  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (30280712)
鈴木 桂子 (鎌田 桂子)  神戸大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (20192544)
前野 深  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (20444078)
吉本 充宏  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 助教 (20334287)
Research Collaborator 新堀 賢志  環境防災総合政策研究機構, 研究員
長井 雅史  防災科学技術研究所, 研究員
安田 晃子  東京大学, 地震研究所, 特任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords火山 / 噴火罹災地 / 自然災害 / 考古学 / 埋没過程 / 噴火過程 / ヴェスヴィオ / 遺跡 / 岩石・鉱物・鉱床学 / モデル化
Research Abstract
Based on the combination of petrologic characteristics of the deposits and carbon-14 dating of charcoal pieces, the ancient Roman villa, believed to belong to the first Roman Emperor Augustus, was buried by the pyroclastic materials of AD472 eruption of Mt. Vesuvius. Burial process of the villa and its relation with the eruption sequences were successfully reconstructed through the study of the deposits within the villa. Magma system of the AD 472 eruption and the eruption sequences were clarified through the geological, petrological and palaeomagnetic studies.