Reconstruction of historic garden and natural environment for the conservation of cultural landscapes in the historic site affected by volcanic eruption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16089205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Humanities and Social Sciences
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Kazuhiko  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (90112474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIYAMA Nobuo  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (30012040)
NISHIMURA Yukio  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (20159081)
OGUCHI Takashi  東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 教授 (80221852)
MIYAWAKI Masaru  千葉大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30280845)
AOKI Tatsuto  金沢大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30345649)
OOKUBO Satoru  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (30334329)
松本 淳  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (80165894)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords噴火罹災地 / 古環境 / 流域 / 都市計画 / イタリア・フィリピン・三宅島 / 国際研究者交流 / ランドスケープ / 火山 / 自然環境 / イタリア・フィリピン・イギリス / GIS / 遺跡の保全と活 / イタリア:イギリス:フィリピン / 遺跡の保全と活用 / 防災 / 遺跡の保存と活用 / DNA / 自然・文化資産 / 保全 / 河成堆積物 / 都市マスタープラン / 都市近郊農地 / Annurca / 果樹園
Research Abstract
We studied the process of natural environmental changes at volcanic areas in Vesuvius, Italy, Mt. Pinatubo, the Philippines, and Miyake Island, Japan.
Firstly, we clarified the type of wood which was used for Roman buildings at the excavation site. We found many building materials made by chestnut. In southern Europe, chestnut was not popular as a building material. It seems that chestnut trees were climatically suitable at that time in the Vesuvius area, and that chestnut was used both for food and timber. Thus, chestnuts trees could form the cultural foundation for this area.
Secondly we analyzed the landform features and environmental changes. Large-size pots were found in the excavation site called "Area 12" in the Vesuvius area. These pots with grape seeds were used for wine production. In order to produce wines, it was necessary to ensure the water source. We recognized that Mount Somma watershed located at the upper reaches of the excavation sites are extremely high in water recharge capacity and thus nurtured the wine production.
Thirdly, landscape conservation and utilization were discussed. Italy has been well-known in its landscape conservation policy focusing on cultural heritage, particularly traditional rural landscapes. From this point of view, it seems to be important to conserve historical vineyards and to re-evaluate the chestnut cultivation in this region. Conservation and rehabilitation of historic rural landscapes will contribute to the promotion of green tourism.
It is clarified that it took almost 50 years for the recovery of natural environment since the eruption of the Pinatubo volcano. In Miyake Island, it is found that series of small-scale eruptions around 2000 years ago did not affect serious damage to the vegetation.